Skip to main content

Areas of Specialization

Intelligent Energy Systems  Logo

Intelligent Energy Systems


The area of Intelligent Energy Systems focuses on the integration and optimization of multiple energy sources with the primary goal of providing sustainable energy to communities across the globe.

Related Faculty

Samir-photo

Dr. Samir Chidiac

Professor

Structural Materials, Concrete, Masonry, Building Science, Numerical Methods

Wael-photo

Dr. Wael El-Dakhakhni

Professor

Complex Interdependent Networks & Systems Simulation; Data-driven Models; Systemic Risk & Resilience Quantification; Performance Prediction under Multi-hazard Scenarios.

Mohamed-photo

Dr. Mohamed Ezzeldin

Assistant Professor

Earthquake Engineering; Reinforced Masonry Systems; Dynamic Testing; Resilient Infrastructure Systems; Risk Assessment; Data Analytics

Peijun -photo

Dr. Peijun Guo

Professor

Geotechnical Engineering, Geologic Materials, Numerical Modelling, Geotechnical Structures, Geomechanics

Younggy-photo

Dr. Younggy Kim

Associate Professor

Biological Wastewater Treatment; Water Reuse; Physical/Chemical Water Treatment; Nutrient Recovery; Energy Recovery; Water Quality Sensors; Heavy Metal Removal; Anaerobic Digestion; Sludge Pre/Post-Treatment; Numerical Modeling; Microbial Electrochemistry; Ion Exchange Membrane; Salinity Gradient Energy; Point-of-Use Drinking Water Treatment

SeonHong-photo

Dr. SeonHong Na

Assistant Professor

Computational Geomechanics; Geotechnical Engineering; Poromechanics; Soil Mechanics; Thermo-Hydro-Mechanical (THM) Modelling; Micromechanics; Plasticity; Damage and Fracture Mechanics; Constitutive Laws; Inverse Problem

Dieter-photo

Dr. Dieter Stolle

Professor (Emeritus)

Geotechnical Engineering; Finite Element Modelling; Numerical Modelling; Highway Materials

Benzhong (Robin)-photo

Dr. Benzhong (Robin) Zhao

Assistant Professor

Climate Change Mitigation; Renewable Energy; Water Security; Energy Storage; Carbon Storage; Multiphase Flow; Porous Media; Electrochemistry

View our Faculty Listing

Related Courses

Code Title Instructor Outline Info
CIV ENG 4BP4Undergraduate / Technical Elective Building Science Technical Elective List 1, IBEHS Technical Electives

View our Course Listing

Resilient Infrastructure Systems Logo

Resilient Infrastructure Systems


The area of Resilient Infrastructure Systems focuses on developing innovative infrastructure systems to withstand, adapt and rebound from extreme events.

Related Faculty

Georgios-photo

Dr. Georgios Balomenos

Assistant Professor

Structural Engineering; Resilience and Sustainability of Infrastructure; Multi-hazard Risk Assessment; Resilience-based and Multi-Hazard Design; Risk Analysis of Interdependent Infrastructure; Structural Reliability and Optimization

Samir-photo

Dr. Samir Chidiac

Professor

Structural Materials, Concrete, Masonry, Building Science, Numerical Methods

Wael-photo

Dr. Wael El-Dakhakhni

Professor

Complex Interdependent Networks & Systems Simulation; Data-driven Models; Systemic Risk & Resilience Quantification; Performance Prediction under Multi-hazard Scenarios.

Mohamed-photo

Dr. Mohamed Ezzeldin

Assistant Professor

Earthquake Engineering; Reinforced Masonry Systems; Dynamic Testing; Resilient Infrastructure Systems; Risk Assessment; Data Analytics

Peijun -photo

Dr. Peijun Guo

Professor

Geotechnical Engineering, Geologic Materials, Numerical Modelling, Geotechnical Structures, Geomechanics

SeonHong-photo

Dr. SeonHong Na

Assistant Professor

Computational Geomechanics; Geotechnical Engineering; Poromechanics; Soil Mechanics; Thermo-Hydro-Mechanical (THM) Modelling; Micromechanics; Plasticity; Damage and Fracture Mechanics; Constitutive Laws; Inverse Problem

Stanislaw-photo

Dr. Stanislaw Pietruszczak

Professor (Emeritus)

Mechanics of Solids; Constitutive Relations in Inelastic Range; Numerical Analysis of Structural and Geotechnical Problems

Ken S. (Siva)-photo

Dr. Ken S. (Siva) Sivakumaran

Professor

Structural Engineering, Coldformed Steel Structures

Dieter-photo

Dr. Dieter Stolle

Professor (Emeritus)

Geotechnical Engineering; Finite Element Modelling; Numerical Modelling; Highway Materials

Michael-photo

Dr. Michael Tait

Department Chair

Structural Dynamics; Structural Monitoring; Retrofit of Structures; Rehabilitation of Structures; Tuned Liquid Dampers; Tuned Liquid Column Dampers; Tuned Mass Dampers; Blast Loading

Lydell-photo

Dr. Lydell Wiebe

Associate Professor

Earthquake Engineering; Structural Dynamics; Seismic Resilience; Self-Centering Systems; Controlled Rocking Systems; Steel Structures; Reinforced Masonry

Benzhong (Robin)-photo

Dr. Benzhong (Robin) Zhao

Assistant Professor

Climate Change Mitigation; Renewable Energy; Water Security; Energy Storage; Carbon Storage; Multiphase Flow; Porous Media; Electrochemistry

View our Faculty Listing

Related Courses

Code Title Instructor Outline Info
CIV ENG 2C04Undergraduate Structural Mechanics
CIV ENG 2P04Undergraduate Statics and Mechanics of Materials
CIV ENG 2Q03Undergraduate Engineering Mechanics: Dynamics
CIV ENG 3A03Undergraduate Geotechnical Engineering I
GuoGuo
CIV ENG 3G04Undergraduate Structural Analysis
CIV ENG 3J04Undergraduate Reinforced Concrete Design
CIV ENG 3P04Undergraduate Civil Engineering Materials and Design
CIV ENG 4K04Undergraduate / Technical Elective Modern Methods of Structural Analysis Technical Elective List 1
Sessional: Matthew East
CIV ENG 4N04Undergraduate Steel Structures
Sessional: Paul Steneker
CIV ENG 4S04Undergraduate / Technical Elective Foundation Engineering Technical Elective List 1
NaNa
CIV ENG 4W04Undergraduate / Technical Elective Design of Low Rise Buildings Technical Elective List 1
CIV ENG 4Y04Undergraduate / Technical Elective Bridges and Other Structural Systems Technical Elective List 1
CIV ENG 6CM4Graduate Construction Engineering and Management
CIV ENG 6T04Graduate Transportation Engineering II - Modelling Transit and ITS
CIV ENG 703Graduate Finite Element Method
CIV ENG 714Graduate Advanced Structural Mechanics
CIV ENG 714Graduate Advanced Structural Mechanics
CIV ENG 727Graduate Structural Control and Seismic Isolation
CIV ENG 730Graduate Earthquake Engineering
CIV ENG 732Graduate Concrete Structures - Materials, Maintenance, and Repair
CIV ENG 739Graduate Advanced Structural Dynamics
CIV ENG 743Graduate Fundamentals of Soil Behaviour
GuoGuo
CIV ENG 748Graduate Seismic Design and Analysis of Steel Structures

View our Course Listing

Smarter Mobility Logo

Smarter Mobility


The area of Smarter Mobility focuses on smart transit systems, rapid evacuation from hazard areas, connected communities, and intelligent and integrated shared transportation systems.

Related Faculty

Brian-photo

Dr. Brian Baetz

Professor (Emeritus)

Sustainable Infrastructure; Sustainable Communities; Resilient Communities; Municipal Solid Waste Management Planning; Green Buildings; Environmental Systems Analysis; Optimization Modelling; Decision Support Systems; Contemplative Pedagogy

Georgios-photo

Dr. Georgios Balomenos

Assistant Professor

Structural Engineering; Resilience and Sustainability of Infrastructure; Multi-hazard Risk Assessment; Resilience-based and Multi-Hazard Design; Risk Analysis of Interdependent Infrastructure; Structural Reliability and Optimization

Mohamed-photo

Dr. Mohamed Hussein

Assistant Professor

Active modes of travel; enhancing road safety to support sustainability; application of innovation tools; AI; machine learning; computer vision; agent-based modeling to analyze road-user behaviour; Risk-based design of Highways and Transportation networks

Zoe-photo

Dr. Zoe Li

Assistant Professor

Uncertainty Analysis; Risk Management; Stochastic Modelling; Water Resources Management; Climate Change Impacts; Environmental Systems Analysis

Moataz-photo

Dr. Moataz Mohamed

Assistant Professor

Systemic Impacts and Risk Analysis; Electrification of Transit Systems;Optimization Models and Adaptive Systems; Public Transit Modelling and Operation; Autonomous, Connected, and Electric Mobility; Multivariate Data Analysis; Multi-Criteria Decision Analysis (MCDA); Intelligent Transportation Systems; Transportation Planning and Demand Modelling ;Preferences and Choice Modelling

Saiedeh-photo

Dr. Saiedeh Razavi

Associate Professor

Construction; Transportation; Construction Work Zone; Smart Construction; Intelligent Transportation Systems; Safety; Mobility; Connected Vehicle; Autonomous Vehicle; Smart Cities; Infrastructure Management; Logistics; Sensing; Automation; Data Fusion; Risk Analysis; Artificial Intelligence; Machine Learning

Hao-photo

Dr. Hao Yang

Assistant Professor

Autonomous Driving; Congestion Mitigation; Urban Transportation; Human Mobility; Energy Efficiency

View our Faculty Listing

Related Courses

Code Title Instructor Outline Info
CIV ENG 3K03Undergraduate Introduction to Transportation Engineering
CIV ENG 3RR3Undergraduate Engineering Economics and Project Management
CIV ENG 4CM4Undergraduate / Technical Elective Construction Engineering and Management Technical Elective List 1
CIV ENG 4T04Undergraduate / Technical Elective Transportation Engineering II - Modelling Transit and ITS Technical Elective List 1
CIVENG 4TA4Undergraduate / Technical Elective Traffic Analysis: Theory and Simulation Technical Elective List 1

View our Course Listing

Water Security under Climate Change  Logo

Water Security under Climate Change


The area of Water Security under Climate Change focuses on mobilizing emerging technologies through multi-disciplinary initiatives to address water security risks, particularly those induced by climate change challenges.

Related Faculty

Brian-photo

Dr. Brian Baetz

Professor (Emeritus)

Sustainable Infrastructure; Sustainable Communities; Resilient Communities; Municipal Solid Waste Management Planning; Green Buildings; Environmental Systems Analysis; Optimization Modelling; Decision Support Systems; Contemplative Pedagogy

Paulin-photo

Dr. Paulin Coulibaly

Professor

Hydrologic Modelling; Flood Forecasting; Water Resources; Climate Change Impact, Adaptation; Statistical Hydrology; Hydroinformatics; Remote Sensing Hydrology; Data Assimilation; Hydrometric Network Design

Sarah -photo

Dr. Sarah Dickson

Associate Professor

Hydrogeology; Fractured Rock; Contaminant Transport; Particulate Contaminants; Pathogen Transport; Point-of-Use Water Treatment; Local Water Security

Yiping-photo

Dr. Yiping Guo

Professor

Urban Drainage; Stormwater Management; Water Distribution Network; Frequency and Time Series Analysis; Resilience and Uncertainty Quantification

Sonia-photo

Dr. Sonia Hassini

Assistant Professor

Water resources systems; Urban stormwater management; Rainfall and runoff data analysis; Hydrological modelling; Analytical flood frequency modelling

Younggy-photo

Dr. Younggy Kim

Associate Professor

Biological Wastewater Treatment; Water Reuse; Physical/Chemical Water Treatment; Nutrient Recovery; Energy Recovery; Water Quality Sensors; Heavy Metal Removal; Anaerobic Digestion; Sludge Pre/Post-Treatment; Numerical Modeling; Microbial Electrochemistry; Ion Exchange Membrane; Salinity Gradient Energy; Point-of-Use Drinking Water Treatment

Zoe-photo

Dr. Zoe Li

Assistant Professor

Uncertainty Analysis; Risk Management; Stochastic Modelling; Water Resources Management; Climate Change Impacts; Environmental Systems Analysis

Benzhong (Robin)-photo

Dr. Benzhong (Robin) Zhao

Assistant Professor

Climate Change Mitigation; Renewable Energy; Water Security; Energy Storage; Carbon Storage; Multiphase Flow; Porous Media; Electrochemistry

View our Faculty Listing

Related Courses

Code Title Instructor Outline Info
CIV ENG 2J04Undergraduate Principles of Geological and Geo-Environmental Engineering
CIV ENG 2O04Undergraduate Fluid Mechanics
CIV ENG 3L03Undergraduate Water Quality
KimKim
CIV ENG 3M03Undergraduate Municipal Hydraulics
GuoGuo
CIV ENG 4A04Undergraduate / Technical Elective Engineering Hydrology Technical Elective List 1
CIV ENG 4L04Undergraduate / Technical Elective Design of Water Resources Systems Technical Elective List 1
LiLi
CIV ENG 4V04Undergraduate / Technical Elective Biological Aspects of Wastewater Treatment Technical Elective List 1
KimKim
CIV ENG 6V04Graduate Biological Aspects of Wastewater Engineering
KimKim
CIV ENG 747Graduate Microbiology for Environmental Engineers
CIV ENG 749Graduate Numerical methods in water and wastewater treatment processes
KimKim
CIV ENG 757Graduate Advanced Statistical and Data Driven Methods in Hydrology
CIV ENG 770Graduate Advanced Groundwater Flow and Contaminant Transport
CIV ENG 779Graduate Aquatic Chemistry
CIV ENG 799Graduate Stormwater Management Modelling
GuoGuo
ENG 4V04Undergraduate / Technical Elective Physico-Chemical Processes in Water and Wastewater Treatment Technical Elective List 1, IBEHS Technical Electives

View our Course Listing