Skip to main content
Upcoming Events:
Backpack to Briefcase: Alumni & Student Networking Event

Backpack to Briefcase: Alumni & Student Networking Event

Date & Time:
   Add All to Calendar
Location:

CIBC Hall, McMaster University Student Centre

Event Contact:

Carm Vespi, vespi@mcmaster.ca

Are you a student looking for mentorship and support? Alumni share their experiences to prepare you for your future years at McMaster and beyond.

Overview

Over the years, McMaster Engineering has hosted an alumni/student mentorship evening, where distinguished alumni reconnect with McMaster and engineering students.  

Backpack to Briefcase, which will be held on Wednesday, January 23, 2019, will offer engineering students the opportunity to network and connect with mentors. 

The alumni mentors work in a variety of engineering fields, representing diverse backgrounds and bring valuable insights from their days at McMaster and beyond.  Alumni will share their experiences about academics, study skills, day-to-day issues, career planning, networking and professional development. They were students once too, they understand student goals and concerns and will be happy to address any questions that you students may have.

Mentors please register here

Dress code: Business Atire

Alumni Agenda: 
5:15 – 6:15      Alumni Dinner – Invited Guests Only

Student and Alumni Agenda:
6:00 PM: Studnet Arrival (make name tag & get raffle ticket to win Fitbit Alta or Google Home prize)

6:30 PM: Welcome & Introductions - Dr. Ishwar K. Puri

6:50 PM: Panel Discussion
Gabrielle Bouchard, B.Eng. '13 (Civil Eng.) - Water Design Specialist and Assistant Project Manager - Jacobs
Jessica Radko, Mechanical Engineering and Management Co-op Student (3rd Year)
Jordan Van Schyndel, B.Eng. Society '08 (Software Eng.) - Vice President, Spiria

7:05 PM: Alumni & Student Mentoring Period - Light Refreshments Provided

 

 

Mentors

 

Name Surname Employer
Zaki Abedeen Emerson Commercial & Residential Solutions
Nausheen Abid Hatch
Clarence Aguila McMaster University
Hamad  Akram PepsiCo
Salman Alam Kingsway Real Estate Brokerage
Akeel Ali GHD
Faisal Ali WSP Canada Inc.
Omar Ali Hatch Ltd
Zahra  Amirifar Ph.D. Student (Electrical & Computer Engineering)
Jodie Atkins City of Toronto
Brandon  Bailey Stantec Consulting Ltd.
Taher Banatwala Cimcorp Automation
Neha Baqai PepsiCo
Rachel Beaulieu Canplas Industries Ltd.
Ewald Becker Planit Canada
Leigh Bedford SCIEX
Erika Bellhouse ArcelorMittal Dofasco
Sneha Bernard Clearesult
Avi Bhargava Ukko Agro Inc.
Gabrielle Bouchard Jacobs
Elias Boukhers JDRF Electromag Engineering Inc
Taya Burzynski WSP Canada Inc.
Mary Byrne University of Toronto
Josh Campbell McNally Construction Inc.
Vikas Chennabathni Air Liquide Canada
Jeff Christy Colliers Project Leaders
Kristi Ciardullo  
Tara Clayton Niagara Region
Sarah Core Jordan Engineering
Mehmet Erdem Coskun Manulife \ John Hancock
Daniel Danu Thales Canada
Danielle DeRosa Sobotec Ltd.
Rahul Devnani RBC Capital Markets
Danith Dissanayake Voith Turbo
Christine Ermarkaryan Braithwaite Technology Consultants
Jason Everitt L3 Wescam
Christopher (Chris) Ewen The Ainley Group
Chris Feher Google
Andrey Feldman Sprout Wellness Solutions Inc
Andrea Forster SUEZ WTS
Yue Fu Thermon heating systems
Harpreet  Geekee Highmark Global
Aaron Gerlach Clearpath Robotics
Dylan Gibson McLaren Engineering - Linamar
Peter  Gowthorpe Laveer Engineering Ltd.
Aathiq Hameed IESO
Jakub Hana Ford Motor Company of Canada
Hamed Hassanisaadi Huawei Technologies
Dilmeer Hazoor Quest Software
David Hendriks Magna International
Jayne Huhtanen FocalPoint Coaching of Toronto
Kieran Hurst Ministry of Transportation
Esther Hutten McMaster University
Waleed Irfan UL (Underwriters Laboratories) Inc.
Rohit Jayaprakash Hydro One Limited
Raman Judge Black and McDonald
Alina Kaas L3 Wescam
Vish S. Kailey CNA Canada
Bhavesh Kakwani ecobee
Nilushi Kariyawasam Laveer Engineering Ltd.
Andrew Kasza Envest Corp.
Salman Khan SUEZ WTS
Shoaib Khan AT&T
Alyson King First Nations Engineering Ltd
Jesse Zimuzo King Jacobs
Erik Korber Stelco
Cheryl Koval Mount Sinai Services
Marium  Lanewala Smith and Andersen
Jennifer Lim Suez Water Technologies & Solutions
Ed Lutz Oxy Vinyls Canada Company - A Subsidiary of Occidental Petroleum Corp.
Allan Magi City of Burlington
Amar Maharaj City of Hamilton
Daniel Mance AudioWise Canada
Alessandra Massaro, EIT CIMA+
Deepa Mathew McMaster University
Brian McFadyen Sunrise Spas
Richard Meguerian Laveer Engineering LTd.
Sean Mercer SUEZ WTS
Mohammad Moosani  PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
Jim Morris Kinectrics Inc.
Corinne Mullen ArcelorMittal Dofasco
Emily Nichols Emily Nichols
Fred Niemeyer Candu Energy, (formally Atomic Energy of Canada)
Peter Nimmrichter Wood Environment & Infrastructure Solutions
Alison Orr Orr Brown Consulting Engineers Ltd.
Ashley Osika Sensibill
Terry Ostan General Motors of Canada Company
Isabela Ozamiz Evertz Microsystems
Romeo Palombella PAL-TECH ENGINEERING INC.
Meet Pandya Tata Consultancy Services
Barane  Paramanathan Bell
Randy Park Lightguide Systems Inc.
NISHIT PATEL Dastur International Inc.
sagar paul Thales
Sagarika Paul ArcelorMittal Dofasco
Mark Pavlidis Flixel Photos Inc
Alex Paynter SC Johnson Professional
Sandra Persaud Deloitte
Kevin Peters Accenture
Courtney Picard ArcelorMittal Dofasco
Sharon Platkin RBC Royal Bank
Kristin Pouw SRK Consulting
Sanjna Pradhan Stelco
Yohann Printer Darcor Limited
Lina Qamar Linamar - The Centre
Mohamed Qishawi Schneider Electric
Alex Rees Rees Plumbing & Heating Ltd.
Mehran Reza Canadian broadcasting Corporation
Julian Riano MTE Consultants
Adam Rocque Evertz Microsystems
Peter  Rowles Posterity Group
Hassan  Salam iaqob Technologies
Shakti  Sawh Kinectrics Inc.
Walter Schaible ASI
Peter Scott General Motors
Michael Scriven Alithya
Saurabh Shaw Neuroscience Graduate Program, McMaster University
Bilal Sherazi Environmental Infrastructure Solutions
Anjan  Sidhu Spectral Medical Inc.
Paul Smeltzer Brock University
Jaclyn  Spackman Stelco
James Spackman Spine Advanced
Zachary  Strong Epiphany Coaches Inc.
Bill Sullivan Sense Engineering
Kristie  Syndikus Celestica
Sue S Szymanski Dragados
Meshaa Tariq L3 Wescam
Dave Thompson WalterFedy Inc
Robert Tong ON Semiconductor
Kim van den Heuvel Liberty Power
Jordan Van Schyndel Spiria
Mike Watters Hatch
Jonathon White Dept of Electrical Engineering, Yuan Ze University
Jaimy  Wickrema L-3 Wescam
Gauss Wong Sense Engineering
Anna Zadeh Magna International
Nanxi Zha Hamilton Health Sciences
Hao  Zhang City of Toronto
Mochao  Zhao Millipore Sigma