Skip to main content

Faculty

Thomas-photo

Dr. Thomas Adams

Associate Professor

green energy conversion; semicontinuous systems; process design; modeling; simulation and optimization

Emily-photo

Dr. Emily Cranston

Associate Professor

Sustainable nanocomposites; Surface forces and interfacial engineering; biopolymers and thin films (primarily focused on nanocellulose materials)

Charles-photo

Dr. Charles de Lannoy

Assistant Professor

Functional surfaces and thin films, polymer nanocomposite materials, active membranes for desalination, water and wastewater treatment, fouling, membranes for gas separation, CO2 capture, nanosorbents

Carlos-photo

Dr. Carlos Filipe

Professor

Applied molecular biology, recombinant protein expression and purification, engineering mRNA for stability and readability.

Raja-photo

Dr. Raja Ghosh

Professor

bioseparation using ultrafiltration; bioseparation using membrane chromatography; biomimetic membranes

Drew-photo

Dr. Drew Higgins

Assistant Professor

Electrochemistry; Catalysis; Nanomaterials; Energy Conversion and Storage; Sustainable Energy Technologies; Fuel Cells; Solar Fuels; Artificial Photosynthesis.

Todd-photo

Dr. Todd Hoare

Associate Professor

nanotechnology, interfacial engineering, biomaterials engineering, polymer science, pharmaceutical science

Zeinab-photo

Dr. Zeinab Hosseini-Doust

Assistant Professor

Bacteriophage Biotechnology, Bacterial Biofilms, Phage Antimicrobials, Targeted Antimicrobial Delivery, Biohybrid Systems

Kim-photo

Dr. Kim Jones

Associate Professor

tissue engineering, regenerative medicine, immune and inflammatory responses to biomaterials, host remodelling of implanted constructs.

Kamil-photo

Dr. Kamil Khan

Assistant Professor

Deterministic global optimization, batch and semi-batch systems, sensitivity analysis and optimization for discrete/continuous systems

David -photo

Dr. David Latulippe

Assistant Professor

separation processes for water/wastewater treatment, biopartitioning and purification, microscale processing for high-throughput studies,unit operation modeling and optimization

Vladimir -photo

Dr. Vladimir Mahalec

Professor

Optimization of plant operations (production planning, scheduling, real-time optimization) and supply chain management; integration of planning, scheduling, RTO, and control; reduced size hybrid models for optimization; energy recovery from low temperature sources

Prashant -photo

Dr. Prashant Mhaskar

Professor

process control, nonlinear Lyapunov-based and model predictive control, fault-tolerant control, control of hybrid systems

Jake-photo

Dr. Jake Nease

Assistant Professor

Process simulation, life-cycle analyses, system optimization, process control, Solid-Oxide Fuel Cells (SOFCs), carbon capture

Robert -photo

Dr. Robert Pelton

Professor

polymer colloids, water soluble polymers, interfacial engineering, flocculation, adhesion, cellulose, and pulp and paper technology

Heather -photo

Dr. Heather Sheardown

Professor

biomaterials, tissue engineering, mathematical modeling of physiologic processes, ophthalmic drug delivery.

Christopher -photo

Dr. Christopher Swartz

Professor

operations optimization, integration of design and control, mathematical modeling, scheduling and supply chain optimization

Michael -photo

Dr. Michael Thompson

Professor

Particle and polymer processing, manufacturing.

Li-photo

Dr. Li Xi

Assistant Professor

computing in chemical engineering; polymers; fluid mechanics; rheology; molecular simulation; computational fluid dynamics; process modeling

Boyang -photo

Dr. Boyang Zhang

Assistant Professor

Tissue engineering, biomaterials engineering, microfluidics, organ-on-a-chip engineering, advanced biofabrication, regenerative medicine, high-throughput drug screening

Shiping -photo

Dr. Shiping Zhu

Distinguished University Professor

Polymer reaction engineering and materials, polymer synthesis and characterization, smart polymers, polymer biomaterials, polymer microelectronics, surface modification and interfacial engineering, polymerization modeling, industrial data analysis and process trouble shooting.

Philip -photo

Dr. Philip Wood

Professor Emeritus

experimental and computational fluid mechanics, heat transfer.

Malcolm-photo

Dr. Malcolm Baird

Professor Emeritus

transport phenomena, non-ferrous metals

John -photo

Dr. John Brash

Professor Emeritus

biomaterials, blood-material interactions, blood compatible materials, surface modification of polymers, free radical and condensation polymerization

Cameron -photo

Dr. Cameron Crowe

Professor Emeritus

computer simulation, modelling and optimization, data reconciliation, applied mathematics, numerical methods.

James -photo

Dr. James M. Dickson

Professor Emeritus

transfer phenomena in membranes, non-equilibrium molecular dynamic simulations, reverse osmosis, ultrafiltration, novel polymers

Irwin-photo

Dr. Irwin A. Feuerstein

Professor Emeritus

blood damage in artificial organs, cell transport and surface adhesion, cell-surface interactions, video-microscopy

Archie -photo

Dr. Archie E. Hamielec

Professor Emeritus

polymer production technology, kinetics, reactors, characterization

Rafik-photo

Dr. Rafik Loutfy

Professor Emeritus

Entrepreneurship, Innovation, knowledge management, alternate energy sources, solar cells, photovoltaic engineering.

John -photo

Dr. John F. MacGregor

Professor Emeritus

multivariate statistical methods for process monitoring and optimization, polymer reaction engineering.

Thomas -photo

Dr. Thomas E. Marlin

Professor Emeritus

computer process control, real time plant optimization, control structure design

Paul -photo

Dr. Paul A. Taylor

Professor Emeritus

computer process control, non linear control, process identification, expert systems and genetic algorithm applications

John -photo

Dr. John Vlachopoulos

Professor Emeritus

polymer processing and rheology