Applause & Accolades 2017

AWARD RECIPIENTS

James PoliteskiL.W. Shemilt Distinguished Engineering Alumni Award
James Politeski, Group President, Sears Holdings (B.Eng & Mgmt ’92, Mechanical Engineering)
Catherine BoothMcMaster University Faculty of Engineering Leadership Award
Catherine Booth, President & Owner, Booth Advisory Inc.

Gianluigi BottonFaculty of Engineering Research Achievement Award
Gianluigi Botton, Professor, Materials Science and Engineering, McMaster University
Lydell WiebeFaculty of Engineering Teaching Excellence Award
Lydell Wiebe, Assistant Professor, Civil Engineering, McMaster University

Arthur HeidebrechtFaculty of Engineering Exceptional Service Award
Arthur Heidebrecht, Professor Emeritus, Civil Engineering, McMaster University
David S. WilkinsonFaculty of Engineering Entrepreneurship Award
Heather Sheardown, Professor, Chemical Engineering, McMaster University


NAMED RESEARCH CHAIRS

Prashant Mhaskar, Canada Research Chair in Nonlinear and Fault-Tolerant Control, Tier 2 Renewal

Robert Pelton, Canada Research Chair in Interfacial Technologies, Tier 1 Renewal

Ravi Selvaganapathy, Canada Research Chair in Biomicrofluidics, Tier 2 Renewal


MAJOR RESEARCH AWARDS

Christopher Anand, $120,000 NSERC Collaborative Research and Development Grant

Gianluigi Botton, $3,750,000 Canadian Foundation for Innovation Grant, Major Science Initiative

Jonathan David Barnes Bradley, $155,000 Canadian Foundation for Innovation Grant, John Evans Leader Fund

Ken Coley & Neslihan Dogan, $357,000 NSERC Collaborative Research and Development Grant

Paulin Coulibaly, $150,000 NSERC Strategic Network Enhancement Initiative

Emily Cranston, $130,000 NSERC Collaborative Research and Development Grant

Charles de Lannoy, $250,000 Canadian Foundation for Innovation Grant, John Evans Leader Fund

Neslihan Dogan, $169,000 NSERC Collaborative Research and Development Grant

Carlos Filipe, $125,000 NSERC Idea to Innovation Grant

Raja Ghosh, $125,000 NSERC Idea to Innovation Grant

Mukesh Jain, $492,000 NSERC Collaborative Research and Development Grant

Younggy Kim, $227,000 Southern ON Water Consortium, $140,000 ON Ministry of Research Early Researcher Award

Thia Kirubarajan, $786,000 NSERC Collaborative Research and Development Grant, $150,000 ON Centres of Excellence VIP II

Andrew Knights, $525,000 NSERC Strategic Partnership Grant

David Latulippe, Carlos Filipe, Younggy Kim & Prashant Mhaskar, $305,000 NSERC Collaborative Research and Development Grant

David Latulippe, $149,000 ON Centres of Excellence VIP II

Robert Pelton, $417,000 NSERC Collaborative Research and Development Grant

Andre Phillion, $114,000 NSERC Collaborative Research and Development Grant

Oleg Rubel, $200,000 Canadian Foundation for Innovation Grant, John Evans Leader Fund

Ravi Selvaganapathy, $240,000 NSERC Collaborative Health Research Projects Grant

Heather Sheardown, $4,000,000 ON Ministry of Research, Research Excellence Fund

Chang Qing Xu, $144,000 Southern ON Water Consortium

Rong Zheng, $935,000 NSERC Collaborative Research and Development Grant, $482,000 NSERC Strategic Partnership Grant


PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATIONS AND SOCIETIES

John Bandler, Officer of the Order of Canada (for microwave engineering)

Emily Cranston, American Chemical Society’s KINGFA Young Investigators Award

Wael El-Dakhakhni, New member of the Royal Society of Canada’s College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists, John B. Scalzi Research Award from The Masonry Society

Ali Emadi, Fellow of the National Academy of Inventors

Ahmed Ghobarah, Listed among Civil Engineering’s Most Cited Researchers, a list developed for Shanghai Ranking’s Global Ranking of Academic Subjects

Jennifer Long, Appointed Educational Chair for the Canadian Institute of Management Hamilton Chapter Executive Board

Allan MacKenzie, Awarded the Chartered Manager Professional Designation from the Canadian Institute of Management

Peter Mascher, Fellow of the Electrochemical Society, Appointed to the Board of Directors of the Canadian Academy of Engineering

Aadil Merali Juma, Fellow of John Dobson Enactus

Shinya Nagasaki, Fellow, School of Engineering, University of Tokyo

David Wilkinson, Silver Medal from the Metallurgical and Materials Society of CIM

Igor Zhitomirsky, Recipient of the CMSC Canadian Metal Chemistry Award


TEACHING AWARDS

Dan Centea, President’s Award for Outstanding Contributions to Teaching and Learning

Greg Wohl, President’s Award for Outstanding Contributions to Teaching and Learning

Samir Ziada, President’s Award for Excellence in Graduate Supervision

Lydell Wiebe, McMaster Students Union Award for Excellence in Teaching, Faculty of Engineering

Philip Wood, McMaster Students Union Lifetime Achievement Award

STAFF AWARDS

Suvojit Ghosh, President’s Award for Outstanding Service

Diana Maltese, Veronika Czerneda Staff Award

Kristina Trollip, President’s Award for Outstanding Service

Terry Wagg, President’s Award for Outstanding Service

STUDENT AWARDS

Kimia Aghasadeghi, Philip H Jones Award from the Canadian Association on Water Quality

Alison Bayzat, Ontario’s Canadian Engineering Memorial Foundation Undergraduate Women in Engineering Scholarship

Monika Bialy, Alexander Graham Bell Canada Graduate Scholarships, Doctoral Program, NSERC

Chem-E Car Team (Daniel D’Souza, Reda Elsawi, Kelly Huyen, Marwwan Murad & Kyle Pearce), 1st place at North Central Regional Competition at Illinois Institute of Technology

Byungjun (Kenny) Choi, B.K. Afghan Memorial Award, Hamilton Section, Chemical Institute of Canada

HINT (Ahmed Elmeligi, Jacob Jackson & Nawal Behih), prizes from The Forge, W Booth Merit Fund, OCE TalentEdge, Women’s Enterpreneurship Competition, Python’s Pit, Lion’s Lair and OBI Entrepreneur Competition

Ryan LaRue, Chancellor’s Gold Medal, Steve Bonk Scholarship from the Canadian Water & Wastewater Association

Kern Lee, Sanjit Mann & Carol Perrotta, 1st place for Design of Experiments Project by the American Society for Quality

Lumago (Melissa Houghton), Prizes from Spectrum Pitch competition, W Booth Merit Fund, OCE TalentEdge and OCE SmartStart Seed Fund

Jake Nease, Governor General Academic Medal

Cindy Nelles, CIS Top 8 Academic All-Canadians

Eric Nogard, Carley German, Jessica Middleton, Bret Pajor, Cody Van Der Kooi, Matthew Winters, Overall Winners of the Troitsky Bridge Building Competition

Taylor Steele, PhD Candidate, MSU Teaching Assistant Award

Tool-Linked (Christabel Aryeetey, Ana Laura Naranjo & Bob Yang), Prize from W Booth Merit Fund

Kurt Westhaver, Water Environment Association of Ontario Scholarship

Ian Prins, Jacoby Joukema, Mikhail Andrenkov, Or Almog, 1st place in Ontario Engineering Competition

 

View the 2016 award recipients here »